Privacy Policy

CRRE Real Estate LLC , its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively referred to herein as “CRRE”) are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to activities related to your visit to the CRRE website (referred to herein as the “Site”). It does not apply to third-party websites linked through the Site, and CRRE has no responsibility or liability for activities related to such third-party websites. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy policies of such third-party websites. If you are or become a client of CRRE, this Privacy Policy does not apply to activities related to our performance of services for you.

Collection, Use, Storage and Transfer of Information

Cookies, Pixels, Analytics and other technologies

CRRE may collect, use, store and transfer personal data and information about your visit to the Site by using certain technologies, including cookies, pixels and analytics. Such information may include your IP address, domain name, browser type, device ID and operating system, specific webpages you view, links you click, the length of time you visit the Site, the referring URL, or the webpage that led you to the Site.

  • Cookies: The Site uses cookies.  Cookies are text files that are downloaded and saved on your computer to collect standard internet log and visitor information.  The information is then used to track visitor use of the Site and to create statistical reports on Site activity.  The information is also used to improve performance of the Site, understand visitor behavior and selections to better understand visitor interests, customize visitor experience and provide visitors with relevant information and advertisements about services provided by CRRE.
  • Pixels: The Site uses pixels provided by third-party vendors.  A pixel is an analytics tool that allows CRRE to measure the effectiveness of our advertising by understanding the actions of visitors on the Site.  This information is used to ensure that our advertisements are shown to a selected group of visitors based on activities on the Site.
  • Analytics: The Site uses web analytics services provided by third-party vendors. Web analytics vendors use cookies to help CRRE understand and analyze how visitors to the Site use the Site. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the Site (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by the web analytics vendors on their own servers or those of their sub-processors. The web analytics vendors use this information to evaluate your use of the Site, compile reports on website activity for website operators and provide other services relating to Site activity and usage. The web analytics vendors may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on their behalf.
  • Remarketing: The Site uses remarketing tools to trigger advertising across the Internet. The remarketing tool will display relevant advertisements based on what parts of the Site you have viewed by placing a cookie on your computer. The remarketing tool allows CRRE to tailor our marketing to better suit your interests and display advertisements that are relevant to you.

CRRE may use, store and transfer personal data and information collected using cookies, pixels, and analytics services in aggregated form or we may associate it with other information that we collect about you to improve your experience during your visit to the Site, customize features of the Site to provide enhanced content, and tailor our advertisements to more specifically meet your interests.

You may disable cookies in your web browser and delete cookies from your computer at any time using the Cookie Settings feature. Please be aware that disabling cookies may limit the functionality of the Site, reduce CRRE’s ability to provide customized content and impact your overall experience when visiting the Site.

Subscriptions, Registrations, Requests for Information and other forms

You may provide us with your personal data and information when you choose to contact us, subscribe to CRRE newsletters or mailing lists, register for events, request information about CRRE and its services, complete a survey, or apply for employment or an internship. You may also choose to provide us with personal data and information of a third person, such as your colleague, spouse, or friend. In such case, we assume that you have unrestricted permission of such person to provide such personal data and information to CRRE. The types of information that you may provide and that we may collect, use, store and transfer include, but are not limited to, name, title, company information, physical street address, email address, and telephone and fax numbers. All such personal data and information will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  • Subscriptions, Registrations, Requests for Information, Surveys and other contacts: You may provide us with certain information when you contact us, subscribe to CRRE newsletters or mailing lists, register for CRRE events, request information about CRRE and its services, or complete a survey. The types of information that you may provide include name, title, company information, physical street address, email address, and telephone and fax numbers. CRRE may collect, use, process, and store such data to make contacts with you by telephone, email or ground mail, provide you with information and advertisements about CRRE and our services, establish and maintain a well-managed customer or prospective customer relationship, and evaluate, develop and improve our services.
  • Applications for Employment or Internships: Any information that you submit to CRRE through the Site to apply for a position or internship will be handled in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.  By submitting your information to apply for a job or internship, you agree to such information being collected, used, processed, transferred and stored by CRRE for the purposes of recruitment and evaluation of qualifications for employment or internship in furtherance of our need to process such information in the pre-contractual phase of a possible employment relationship. If selected for a position or internship, such information may also be used for onboarding activities.

RETENTION OF INFORMATION

The personal data you submit to us will only be retained for as long as is required for the purposes for which it was collected and for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

DISCLOSURES TO THIRD PARTIES

  • Third-Party Vendors: CRRE uses third-party vendors to develop, operate and maintain its website, including to collect, process, store, analyze and/or transfer your personal data and information on CRRE’s behalf. Such vendors include website and marketing consultants, website developers, marketing automation software providers, social media and networking companies, relationship management software providers, cloud hosting providers and other marketing and technology companies. CRRE takes commercially-reasonable measures to require that such vendors handle your personal data in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • Buyer or Successor: We may share your personal data and information with a buyer or other successor to our business in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which information held by us about our Site users is among the assets transferred.
  • Required by law: It is possible that personal data and information that you provide to CRRE or that we collect during your visit to the Site may be subject to disclosure under applicable law (e.g. pursuant to a statutory provision, a court order or a subpoena).

You acknowledge and consent to your personal data and information being collected, processed, stored, analyzed and transferred as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Such transfers may include transfers across borders (even in and to countries where the level of data protection may not be commensurate with the high standard of protection adopted by certain countries, such as the standard suggested by the EU General Data Protection Regulation). We will endeavor to ensure that such onward transfers are accomplished in accordance with all applicable laws.

If you wish to receive a list of third parties who process your personal data on our behalf, please contact us by sending a request to: [email protected].

Sensitive Personal Data

CRRE will generally not collect, process or transfer sensitive personal data through the Site, unless you expressly consent with such collection, processing or transfer. “Sensitive personal data” for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall mean data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, and data concerning health or sex life. By providing us with unsolicited sensitive personal data, you explicitly consent to such data being collected, processed and transferred by CRRE.

CHILDREN’S PERSONAL DATA

The CRRE Site is not targeted to children and is not intended to collect personal data from children under age of 16.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

CRRE uses organizational, administrative and technical measures designed to protect your privacy and avoid unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data. However, you should note that no transfer of data over the Internet is completely secure. While we use commercially-reasonable efforts to protect your personal data on our systems, when the data is transferred over the Internet, it may be accessed and used by unauthorized third parties. CRRE has no control over the performance, reliability, availability or security of the Internet and does not warrant that any data transfer via the Internet or any communication through the Internet is secure. CRRE shall not be liable for any disclosure, unauthorized use, loss, damage, expense, harm or inconvenience resulting from the loss, delay, interception, corruption, intervention, misuse or alteration of data due to any reason beyond CRRE’s reasonable control.

Your Rights

CRRE is committed to protecting your privacy and will help ensure that you are able to exercise your rights in relation to your personal data. CRRE will provide you with a mechanism to ensure that your personal data is accurate and up-to-date. You also have the right to request a copy of your personal data.  You may request correction, update, access and deletion of your personal data or a copy of your personal data by sending a request to CRRE via e-mail to [email protected].

In case you choose to be on a mailing list for periodic email updates regarding CRRE services and events, you may also send us a notification at [email protected] that you no longer want to receive such information.

You may withdraw your consent(s) and change your selection(s) at any time. If you wish for CRRE to stop processing or want to object to any processing of your personal data by CRRE, please contact us via email at [email protected].

In relation to your requests, CRRE may ask you to verify your identity and cooperate with us in our efforts to respond to your request.

CALIFORNIA DISCLOSURES

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our clients who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal data (if any) we disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge. You may make a request for this information by emailing us at [email protected] or by writing to us at:

CRRE Real Estate LLC
Attn: Steven Pavon
4 Becker Farm Road
Roseland, NJ 07068

As stated earlier in this policy, we may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services. Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a concept promoted by certain regulatory authorities and industry groups for development and implementation of a mechanism that would allow internet users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites. Currently, various browsers (including Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Safari) offer a DNT option that allows a user to set a preference in the browser to not have his/her activities on the internet tracked. You can usually access your browser’s DNT option in your browser’s preferences. When a user’s browser is set to DNT, some cookies and other tracking technologies may become inactive, depending on how the website visited responds to DNT browser settings. If that occurs, the website visited will not recognize you upon return to that website, save your passwords or user names, and some other features of a website may become unavailable or not function properly.

No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions or complaints regarding the privacy of your personal data, please send by e-mail to [email protected] or mail to:

CRRE Real Estate LLC
Attn: Steven Pavon
4 Becker Farm Road
Roseland, NJ 07068

You may also have the right to lodge a complaint with applicable governmental, regulatory or supervisory authorities under some circumstances.